Irish National Cross-county (XCO) Championships 2018
Hosted by: Banbridge Cycling Club
Venue: Castlewellan Forest Park, Co. Down
Date: Sunday 22 July 2018 Version 1
Category Pos. No Name UCI ID Rider Club Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Lap 6 Overall
Senior Men 1 540 MCKEE, Gareth 10017513736 Banbridge CC 14:42 15:09 15:26 15:30 15:37 15:52 1:32:16
Senior Men 2 550 AIKEN, Roger 10002585032 Banbridge CC 15:57 16:22 16:21 16:00 16:02 15:43 1:36:24
Senior Men 3 535 MCGLINCHEY, Christopher 10007712086 Chain Reaction Cycles 15:19 16:05 16:07 16:22 16:30 16:25 1:36:47
Senior Men 4 542 BOYD, Graham 10006046114 McConvey Cycles 15:41 15:51 16:01 16:28 17:49 16:27 1:38:17
Senior Men 5 548 DAVIS, Niall 10003588273 Biking.ie 15:25 15:51 16:12 16:22 16:42 17:52 1:38:24
Senior Men 6 537 MOORE, Darnell 10009314307 Team Caldwell Cycles 15:45 15:49 17:12 17:28 16:52 16:36 1:39:42
Senior Men 7 549 O'REILLY, Paul 10006045912 UCD Cycling Club 15:42 17:08 17:56 18:58 18:40 19:00 1:47:25
Senior Men 8 530 FYFFE, Angus 10016706919 Team Caldwell Cycles 16:57 18:11 17:46 18:14 18:53 19:21 1:49:22
Senior Men 9 551 MCINTYRE, Sean 10014514517 Team Caldwell Cycles 18:33 19:25 18:14 18:06 19:20 -1 lap
Senior Men 10 547 BOYLE, Jonathan 10015553326 Team Cavan Racing 17:55 18:56 19:45 19:27 18:53 -1 lap
Senior Men 11 532 MOORE, Calvin 10009883371 Team Caldwell Cycles 16:55 17:51 19:57 19:38 21:46 -1 lap
Senior Men 12 546 MCCOURT, James 10017324281 Island Wheelers 19:16 21:08 19:34 19:26 20:08 -1 lap
Senior Men 13 552 BOYD, William 10016940123 XMTB 19:22 20:05 20:07 21:01 20:52 -1 lap
Senior Men 14 544 SMYTH, Graham 10015554841 Dromara Cycling Club 20:56 20:56 21:00 20:59 20:20 -1 lap
Senior Men 15 545 LATTIMORE, James 10006110475 South Dublin CC 21:42 21:11 22:15 25:41 -2 laps
Senior Men 16 533 CAMERON, Chris 10016857974 Kinning Cycles 20:49 22:25 23:37 24:44 -2 laps
Senior Men DNF 539 CONROY, David 10009878927 Scott Eurocycles.com 15:23 15:51 16:20 DNF
Senior Men DNS MOLLAGHAN, Chris 10017550819 Team WORC DNS
Senior Men DNS MULDOWNEY, Gareth 10017478269 Clondalkin CC DNS
Category Pos. No Name UCI ID Rider Club Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Overall
Junior Men 1 506 CREIGHTON, Thomas 10017074610 McConvey Cycles 14:48 15:24 16:07 16:17 16:24 1:19:01
Junior Men 2 503 HARVEY, Lee 10016652961 Un-Attached Ulster 15:10 16:44 16:51 16:07 17:01 1:21:53
Junior Men 3 502 BYRNE, Harry 10016850500 EPIC MTB / Expert Cycles 16:01 16:23 16:22 16:24 17:22 1:22:32
Junior Men 4 500 MCGARR, Adam 10017366721 Biking.ie 15:36 16:22 16:45 16:38 17:46 1:23:07
Junior Men 5 504 KURENSKY, Nathan 10066678184 Cunga CC 16:00 16:35 17:26 18:36 19:34 1:28:10
Junior Men 6 501 GORDON, Andrew 10016615676 Ballymoney CC 18:57 20:47 21:22 19:33 -1 lap
Junior Men DNS NOLAN, Sean 10017464933 Navan Road Club DNS
Category Pos. No Name UCI ID Rider Club Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Overall
Women 1 902 MACMANUS, Ciara 10005370245 Summit Mountain Biking 19:05 19:27 19:37 19:48 1:17:57
Women 2 908 MCKIVERIGAN, Niamh 10017517574 Powerhouse Sport 20:16 20:46 20:31 20:25 1:21:59
Women 3 905 MCCARTHY, Leah 10052670172 Team Giant Dublin 22:06 23:05 24:28 25:46 1:35:26
Women 4 907 MCGREEN, Niamh 10017353179 MTB Assoc of Dublin 23:00 24:51 25:33 -1 lap
Women 5 912 BROOME, Wannita 10016873233 Dromara Cycling Club 24:51 25:52 27:38 -1 lap
Women 6 910 AIKEN, Ruth 10016179883 Banbridge CC 26:34 27:01 26:21 -1 lap
Women 7 903 CONVEY, Emma 10009883573 Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club 25:50 27:20 27:50 -1 lap
Women 8 904 FRENZEL, Katrin 10017170293 Galway MTB 27:50 30:09 31:15 -1 lap
Women DNF 901 SMYTH, Angela 10017266283 Apollo Cycling Team DNF
Women DNS DRAPER, Amanda 10017018632 MBCC DNS
Women DNS SPATH, Melanie 10005991045 Arcane Cycling Team DNS
Women DNS GREENE, Nicola 10083803839 Un-Attached Leinster DNS
Women DNS OWENS, Tarja 10072660559 Biking.ie DNS
Category Pos. No Name UCI ID Rider Club Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Overall
Masters M30 1 620 KELLETT, Barry 10009526592 Dromara Cycling Club 16:09 16:03 16:24 16:39 17:10 1:22:25
Masters M30 2 611 CALDWELL, Paul 10014853108 EPIC MTB / Expert Cycles 16:10 15:55 16:59 17:25 18:00 1:24:29
Masters M30 3 602 MULLEN, Colm 10003977687 Team WORC 16:44 17:49 16:39 16:48 17:27 1:25:26
Masters M30 4 619 FEATHERSTONE, Sean 10014514820 Newry Wheelers CC 16:39 17:12 17:32 17:57 18:16 1:27:37
Masters M30 5 606 ROBINSON, Geoffrey 10007581138 Bray Wheelers 17:13 17:22 17:36 17:55 17:58 1:28:04
Masters M30 6 601 CAMPBELL, Christopher 10011045149 EPIC MTB / Expert Cycles 17:29 17:42 17:42 18:13 18:36 1:29:42
Masters M30 7 609 MCROBERTS, Johnny 10017503026 Banbridge CC 17:05 18:32 18:16 18:46 18:21 1:31:01
Masters M30 8 618 FELLE, Richard 10055537736 Team WORC 17:08 17:48 18:19 19:40 19:52 1:32:47
Masters M30 9 604 O'NEILL, David 10009124145 Velo Club Balrothery 17:31 18:05 18:57 19:16 19:40 1:33:29
Masters M30 10 603 ASKIN, David 10012269874 IMBRC 18:03 19:41 20:54 22:09 20:24 1:41:12
Masters M30 11 610 CLARKE, Michael 10016892229 Shimna Wheelers Cycling Club 19:36 20:37 21:11 21:53 -1 lap
Masters M30 DNF 615 O'SHAUGHNESSY, Raymond 10058880600 Cuchulainn CC 16:02 18:03 17:13 17:27 DNF
Masters M30 DNF 621 MCELWEE, Brian 10017368943 Un-Attached Leinster 19:55 21:50 22:17 DNF
Masters M30 DNS RYAN, Jj 10066789534 St. Tiernans Cycling Club DNS
Masters M30 DNS ROCHE, Philip 10004105104 Team WORC DNS
Category Pos. No Name UCI ID Rider Club Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Overall
Masters M40 1 710 STEELE, Brian 10017303063 Shimna Wheelers Cycling Club 15:37 15:57 16:20 16:38 1:04:32
Masters M40 2 713 CAMPBELL, Conor 10003522090 Newry Wheelers CC 16:29 16:52 17:05 16:51 1:07:17
Masters M40 3 711 MCGARVEY, Colm 10017344893 EPIC MTB / Expert Cycles 16:26 17:22 17:24 17:46 1:08:57
Masters M40 4 719 EVANS, Derrick 10014896150 South-East Road Club 17:19 17:09 17:38 17:40 1:09:47
Masters M40 5 706 DOHERTY, Brendan 10016966593 VC Glendale 17:31 17:25 17:39 17:29 1:10:04
Masters M40 6 746 FITZSIMON, Vinnie 10012210866 Team WORC 17:24 17:52 17:54 17:56 1:11:05
Masters M40 7 720 SHEILS, Gary 10013543103 Newry Wheelers CC 17:33 17:45 18:33 17:48 1:11:39
Masters M40 8 740 MAITLAND, Scott 10017385414 Killinchy Cycling Club 18:08 17:55 17:58 17:43 1:11:44
Masters M40 9 726 DARDIS, Michael 10017066122 EPIC MTB / Expert Cycles 17:57 17:34 18:16 18:22 1:12:09
Masters M40 10 739 O'SULLIVAN, Ronan 10017458768 Team Giant Dublin 17:55 18:02 18:10 18:17 1:12:24
Masters M40 11 704 MCSWEENEY, Billy 10017410773 Killarney Cycling Club 18:07 18:09 18:33 18:48 1:13:38
Masters M40 12 701 CLOGHER, Alan 10003555941 Oldcastle CC 18:29 18:43 19:06 18:03 1:14:21
Masters M40 13 729 MCLOUGHLIN, Paul 10017494942 Un-Attached Leinster 18:55 18:21 18:59 18:20 1:14:35
Masters M40 14 727 DALY, Paddy 10017061775 Scott Eurocycles.com 18:54 19:07 18:16 18:19 1:14:36
Masters M40 15 741 ” TUATHAIL, SeŠn 10017184441 Bray Wheelers 19:08 18:34 19:04 19:12 1:15:58
Masters M40 16 703 RUSSELL, Barry 10017131901 Carn Wheelers 19:05 19:05 19:11 19:04 1:16:25
Masters M40 17 742 SCULLION, Sean 10014237661 Island Wheelers 18:46 19:17 19:49 18:43 1:16:34
Masters M40 18 734 CLOSE, Richard 10016886468 Scott Eurocycles.com 19:07 19:18 19:55 19:39 1:17:59
Masters M40 19 724 HARVEY, Mark 10016652860 Un-Attached Ulster 19:13 19:32 20:01 19:26 1:18:12
Masters M40 20 731 CLARKE, Raymond 10082276188 Un-Attached Munster 20:07 20:42 20:21 20:29 1:21:40
Masters M40 21 709 MCCARTHY, Brian 10017329941 MBCC 19:31 20:31 21:21 20:59 1:22:22
Masters M40 22 745 SUCKLING, Stuart 10053742125 Maryland Wheelers 20:02 20:12 21:05 21:52 1:23:11
Masters M40 23 737 SMYTH, Robert 10017265980 Apollo Cycling Team 21:04 21:40 20:20 20:39 1:23:42
Masters M40 24 700 BOOTH, Adrian 10016956489 Dromara Cycling Club 20:34 21:28 21:26 22:09 1:25:37
Masters M40 25 735 COWAN, Richard 10014237358 Dromara Cycling Club 21:37 21:08 21:26 29:17 1:33:29
Masters M40 26 723 FALOON, Mark 10052682401 XMTB 21:09 21:37 22:32 -1 lap
Masters M40 27 717 ARMSTRONG, David Neil 10016933352 Dromara Cycling Club 21:56 23:53 24:22 -1 lap
Masters M40 28 736 FALOON, Richard 10016699340 XMTB 22:41 23:37 24:36 -1 lap
Masters M40 29 714 MCGANN, Darren 10017366923 West Coast Wheelers 29:54 28:59 34:16 -1 lap
Masters M40 DNF 743 GARVEY, Shane 10016633763 Cuchulainn CC 22:10 21:41 DNF
Masters M40 DNF 728 HAMILTON, Paul 10016668018 Dromara Cycling Club 20:36 20:45 DNF
Masters M40 DNF 738 BALFE, Ronan 10016912538 MTB Assoc of Dublin 18:58 DNF
Masters M40 DNF 730 HYNES, Pj 10016838473 Cuchulainn CC 17:53 DNF
Masters M40 DNF 721 MASON, John 10003926258 STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team DNF
Masters M40 DNF 718 NEILL, David 10017439570 Shelbourne/Orchard CC DNF
Masters M40 DNS CONVERY, Barry 10017028534 Newry Wheelers CC DNS
Masters M40 DNS CRINION, Brian 10017074105 IMBRC DNS
Masters M40 DNS MCCABE, Brian 10017341358 Un-Attached Leinster DNS
Masters M40 DNS CARROLL, David 10016902838 South Dublin CC DNS
Masters M40 DNS MEREDITH, David 10017541624 EPIC MTB / Expert Cycles DNS
Masters M40 DNS O'TOOLE, Redmond 10014853209 Team WORC DNS
Masters M40 DNS POLLOCK, Stephen 10017177064 EPIC MTB / Expert Cycles DNS
Category Pos. No Name UCI ID Rider Club Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Overall
Masters M50 1 806 BUGGLE, Peter 10003510269 Un-Attached Leinster 16:35 16:05 16:30 15:56 1:05:07
Masters M50 2 800 MCDONALD, Aiden 10003936564 Cuchulainn CC 17:40 16:21 16:17 16:55 1:07:13
Masters M50 3 803 DORIS, John 10017012669 EPIC MTB / Expert Cycles 17:01 16:58 17:21 17:31 1:08:52
Masters M50 4 804 JORDAN, Michael 10005812708 CSS Tallaght Wheelers 17:37 17:28 17:42 17:25 1:10:11
Masters M50 5 801 LAWLESS, David 10016766634 Team WORC 18:05 17:52 17:45 18:11 1:11:53
Masters M50 6 802 HEGARTY, Dominick 10016810787 IMBRC 18:30 19:03 19:31 19:35 1:16:39
Masters M50 7 807 DAVISON, Robert 10017067637 Dromara Cycling Club 21:43 21:56 23:20 -1 lap
Masters M50 DNS CAMPBELL, Ronan 10016903949 XMTB DNS
Masters M50 DNS JOHNSTON, Winston 10016825440 Maryland Wheelers DNS
Category Pos. No Name UCI ID Rider Club Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Overall
Under 16 Boys 1 RAFFERTY, Darren 10017105831 Island Wheelers 16:11 16:56 17:21 17:16 1:07:44
Under 16 Boys 2 COGHLAN, Ruairi 10017043082 Killarney Cycling Club 16:41 17:42 17:54 17:42 1:09:59
Under 16 Boys 3 HARVEY, Dean 10016653264 Un-Attached Ulster 16:46 17:57 18:06 17:25 1:10:13
Under 16 Boys 4 WILSON, Ben 10017233345 Dromara Cycling Club 17:08 17:36 17:57 17:39 1:10:20
Under 16 Boys 5 SKELLY, Ryan 10017260122 Carn Wheelers 17:42 18:46 19:44 20:03 1:16:15
Under 16 Boys 6 DESMOND, Fionn 10016983064 MBCC 18:26 19:52 20:59 21:05 1:20:23
Under 16 Boys 7 MCGLYNN, Mark 10052726453 Killarney Cycling Club 19:00 21:48 21:25 20:50 1:23:02
Under 16 Boys 8 FINNERTY, Aaron 10016682364 Ballina Cycling Club 20:45 22:32 21:38 21:10 1:26:05
Under 16 Boys 9 RICHARDSON, Callum 10017089764 Trail Demons CC 21:23 23:24 23:21 -1 lap
Under 16 Boys 10 DESMOND, Donnacha 10016980640 MBCC 17:07 17:47 33:34 -1 lap
Under 16 Boys 11 CAMPBELL, James 10016896370 XMTB 23:46 25:53 26:04 -1 lap
Under 16 Boys DNF KURENSKY, Mannie 10081534948 Cunga CC 19:15 DNF
Under 16 Boys DNF JEFFERS, Ethan 10016843123 Apollo Cycling Team DNF
Category Pos. No Name UCI ID Rider Club Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Overall
Under 16 Girls 1 HARKNESS, Darcey 10016644776 Carn Wheelers 20:41 21:07 22:31 1:04:19
Under 16 Girls 2 MAY, Caoimhe 10017417544 Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club 21:10 23:29 23:39 1:08:19
Under 16 Girls 3 DRAPER, Miriam 10017017521 MBCC 24:20 25:03 26:00 1:15:23
Under 16 Girls 4 ROCHE, Stephanie 10017126443 Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club 26:01 30:50 28:15 1:25:06
Category Pos. No Name UCI ID Rider Club Lap 1 Lap 2 Overall
Under 14 Boys 1 MURPHY, Luke 10058843517 Killarney Cycling Club 18:37 18:05 36:42
Under 14 Boys 2 ROBERTS, Scott 10017129978 McConvey Cycles 19:13 19:37 38:50
Under 14 Boys 3 HARKNESS, Travis 10016643362 Carn Wheelers 20:11 19:11 39:22
Under 14 Boys 4 FERRITY, Oisin 10016675189 Island Wheelers 20:39 21:25 42:03
Under 14 Boys 5 CONROY, Brendan 10017048237 EPIC MTB / Expert Cycles 22:15 22:27 44:42
Under 14 Boys 6 WEBB, James 10017243853 Trail Demons CC 22:27 23:51 46:18
Under 14 Boys 7 DRAPER, Daniel 10017017622 MBCC 24:48 27:00 51:48
Under 14 Boys 8 KENNEDY, James 10079661131 Un-Attached Leinster 24:56 28:48 53:43
Under 14 Boys DNF SCULLION, Shane 10017117955 Island Wheelers DNF
Under 14 Boys DNF MCLOUGHLIN, Niall 10017413908 McConvey Cycles DNF
Under 14 Boys DNS RAFFERTY, Adam 10017106134 Island Wheelers DNS
Category Pos. No Name UCI ID Rider Club Lap 1 Lap 2 Overall
Under 14 Girls 1 CREIGHTON, Erin 10017074913 XMTB 21:39 22:39 44:18
Under 14 Girls 2 MULLIN, Hannah 10017467054 Trail Demons CC 23:05 23:35 46:39
Under 14 Girls 3 ROCHE, Annie 10017134628 Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club 23:24 26:31 49:55
Under 14 Girls DNF SMYTH, Keela 10017263960 Apollo Cycling Team DNF
Under 14 Girls DNS GORDON, Eva 10016615474 Ballymoney CC DNS
Category Pos. No Name UCI ID Rider Club Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Overall
Under 12 Boys 1 MAITLAND, Reuben 10017385616 Killinchy Cycling Club 3:42 3:29 3:33 3:27 14:11
Under 12 Boys 2 SCOTT, Daniel 10017123615 Island Wheelers 3:44 3:29 3:33 3:26 14:12
Under 12 Boys 3 MAY, Oisin 10052706952 Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club 3:46 3:29 3:33 3:31 14:19
Under 12 Boys 4 MURPHY, Conor 10017472512 Rostrevor Mountain Bike Club 3:45 3:29 3:33 3:38 14:25
Under 12 Boys 5 MCKEE, Curtis 10017513029 Maryland Wheelers 3:51 3:41 3:56 3:58 15:26
Under 12 Boys 6 WEBB, Luke 10017248095 Trail Demons CC 4:16 4:05 4:17 4:12 16:49
Under 12 Boys 7 MCINTYRE, Tom 10083926303 Trail Demons CC 5:52 5:38 6:39 -1 lap
Category Pos. No Name UCI ID Rider Club Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Overall
Under 12 Girls 1 DOHERTY, Aine 10072729267 VC Glendale 3:50 3:26 3:35 3:37 14:28
Under 12 Girls 2 RAFFERTY, Aliyah 10017106033 Island Wheelers 4:15 3:59 4:06 4:04 16:24
Under 12 Girls 3 ROBINSON, Faith 10017129271 Bray Wheelers 4:24 4:14 4:14 4:24 17:16
Under 12 Girls 4 SKELLY, Eimer 10017278411 Carn Wheelers 4:49 4:35 4:33 4:46 18:43
Under 12 Girls DNS MOFFITT, Cara 10017547684 Phoenix CC DNS
Under 12 Girls DNS MOFFITT, Tori 10017548290 Phoenix CC DNS
Any queries about the results please contact secretary@offroadcyclingireland.ie