Irish National Cross-country Championships 2018
Hosted by Banbridge CC at Castlewellan Forest Park
Final entries with gridding
Closing date - Sunday 15-07-2018 @ 23:59
Category Name Club Name Booking Status Gridding
Junior Men Thomas Creighton McConvey Cycles Paid 0
Junior Men Lee Harvey Un-Attached Ulster Paid 1
Junior Men Nathan Kurensky Cunga CC Paid 2
Junior Men Andrew Gordon Ballymoney CC Paid 3
Junior Men Harry Byrne EPIC MTB / Expert Cycles Paid 4
Junior Men Adam McGarr Biking.ie Paid not gridded
Junior Men Sean Nolan Navan Road Club Paid not gridded
Total 7 Target 6  
       
Category Name Club Name Booking Status Gridding
M30 Barry Kellett Dromara Cycling Club Paid 71
M30 Philip Roche Team WORC Paid 57
M30 Johnny McRoberts Banbridge CC Paid 45
M30 Geoffrey Robinson Bray Wheelers Paid 36.6
M30 Richard Felle Team WORC Paid 34
M30 Paul Caldwell EPIC MTB / Expert Cycles Paid 28
M30 David O'Neill Velo Club Balrothery Paid 26.4
M30 Colm Mullen Team WORC Paid 26
M30 Sean Featherstone Newry Wheelers CC Paid 18
M30 Christopher Campbell EPIC MTB / Expert Cycles Paid 7
M30 David Askin IMBRC Paid 6.6
M30 Michael Clarke Shimna Wheelers Cycling Club Paid 3.6
M30 JJ Ryan St. Tiernans Cycling Club Paid not gridded
M30 Ray O'Shaughnessy Cuchulainn CC Paid not gridded
Total 14 Target 12  
       
Category Name Club Name Booking Status Gridding
M40 Brian Steele Shimna Wheelers Cycling Club Paid 46
M40 Paddy Daly Scott Eurocycles.com Paid 44.4
M40 Colm McGarvey EPIC MTB / Expert Cycles Paid 33
M40 Vinnie Fitzsimon Team WORC Paid 33
M40 Brendan Doherty VC Glendale Paid 24.6
M40 Derrick Evans South-East Road Club Paid 24
M40 Conor Campbell Newry Wheelers CC Paid 23
M40 Sean Scullion Island Wheelers Paid 20.4
M40 Ronan O'Sullivan Team Giant Dublin Paid 16.8
M40 David Neill Shelbourne/Orchard CC Paid 16
M40 Stuart Suckling Maryland Wheelers Paid 15.6
M40 Scott Maitland Killinchy Cycling Club Paid 14.4
M40 Barry Convery Newry Wheelers CC Paid 12
M40 Gary Sheils Newry Wheelers CC Paid 12
M40 Ronan Balfe MTB Assoc of Dublin Paid 11.6
M40 Pj Hynes Cuchulainn CC Paid 10
M40 Billy McSweeney Killarney Cycling Club Paid 9.6
M40 David Carroll South Dublin CC Paid 7.2
M40 Alan Clogher Oldcastle CC Paid 6
M40 Barry Russell Carn Wheelers Paid 3.6
M40 Brian Crinion IMBRC Paid 2.4
M40 Adrian Booth Dromara Cycling Club Paid 1.6
M40 Mark Faloon XMTB Paid 1.2
M40 Robert Smyth Apollo Cycling Team Paid 0.6
M40 John Mason STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team Paid 0.6
M40 Redmond O'Toole Team WORC Paid 0.6
M40 Brian McCabe Un-Attached Leinster Paid 0.4
M40 Richard Faloon XMTB Paid 0.4
M40 Brian McCarthy MBCC Paid not gridded
M40 Darren McGann West Coast Wheelers Paid not gridded
M40 David Meredith EPIC MTB / Expert Cycles Paid not gridded
M40 David Neil Armstrong Dromara Cycling Club Paid not gridded
M40 Mark Harvey Un-Attached Ulster Paid not gridded
M40 Michael Dardis EPIC MTB / Expert Cycles Paid not gridded
M40 Paul Hamilton Dromara Cycling Club Paid not gridded
M40 Paul McLoughlin Un-Attached Leinster Paid not gridded
M40 Raymond Clarke Un-Attached Munster Paid not gridded
M40 Richard Close Scott Eurocycles.com Paid not gridded
M40 Richard Cowan Dromara Cycling Club Paid not gridded
M40 SeŠn ” Tuathail Bray Wheelers Paid not gridded
M40 Shane Garvey Cuchulainn CC Paid not gridded
M40 Stephen Pollock EPIC MTB / Expert Cycles Paid not gridded
Total 42 Target 12  
       
Category Name Club Name Booking Status Gridding
M50 Peter Buggle Un-Attached Leinster Paid 999
M50 Aiden McDonald Cuchulainn CC Paid 33
M50 Michael Jordan CSS Tallaght Wheelers Paid 26.4
M50 David Lawless Team WORC Paid 21
M50 Dominick Hegarty IMBRC Paid 16.2
M50 John Doris EPIC MTB / Expert Cycles Paid 6
M50 Robert Davison Dromara Cycling Club Paid not gridded
M50 Ronan Campbell XMTB Paid not gridded
M50 Winston Johnston Maryland Wheelers Paid not gridded
Total 9 Target 6  
       
       
Category Name Club Name Booking Status Gridding
Senior Gareth McKee Banbridge CC Paid 999
Senior Graham Boyd McConvey Cycles Paid 112
Senior David Conroy Scott Eurocycles.com Paid 48
Senior Niall Davis Biking.ie Paid 32
Senior Roger Aiken Banbridge CC Paid 28
Senior Jonathan Boyle Team Cavan Racing Paid 24
Senior Chris Mollaghan Team WORC Paid 19.2
Senior James McCourt Island Wheelers Paid 8
Senior William Boyd XMTB Paid 8
Senior Chris Cameron Kinning Cycles Paid 0.8
Senior Brian McElwee Un-Attached Leinster Paid 0.4
Senior James Lattimore South Dublin CC Paid 0.4
Senior Angus Fyffe Team Caldwell Cycles Paid not gridded
Senior Calvin Moore Team Caldwell Cycles Paid not gridded
Senior Christopher McGlinchey Chain Reaction Cycles Paid not gridded
Senior Darnell Moore Team Caldwell Cycles Paid not gridded
Senior Gareth Muldowney Clondalkin CC Paid not gridded
Senior Graham Smyth Dromara Cycling Club Paid not gridded
Senior Paul O'Reilly UCD Cycling Club Paid not gridded
Senior Sean McIntyre Team Caldwell Cycles Paid not gridded
Total 20 Target 12  
       
Category Name Club Name Booking Status Gridding
Women Ciara Macmanus Summit Mountain Biking Paid 999
Women Niamh McKiverigan Powerhouse Sport Paid 131
Women Niamh McGreen MTB Assoc of Dublin Paid 55.2
Women Leah McCarthy Team Giant Dublin Paid 54
Women Amanda Draper MBCC Paid 53.4
Women Wannita Broome Dromara Cycling Club Paid 31.8
Women Ruth Aiken Banbridge CC Paid 28.8
Women Tarja Owens Biking.ie Paid 25
Women Angela Smyth Apollo Cycling Team Paid 21.6
Women Emma Convey Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club Paid 15.6
Women Katrin Frenzel Galway MTB Paid 10.8
Women Melanie Spath Arcane Cycling Team Paid not gridded
Women Nicola Greene Un-Attached Leinster Paid not gridded
Total 13 Target 6  
       
Category Name Club Name Booking Status Gridding
U16 boys Dean Harvey Un-Attached Ulster Paid 1
U16 boys Darren Rafferty Island Wheelers Paid 2
U16 boys Ben Wilson Dromara Cycling Club Paid 3
U16 boys Ruairi Coghlan Killarney Cycling Club Paid 4
U16 boys Aaron Finnerty Ballina Cycling Club Paid 5
U16 boys Mannie Kurensky Cunga CC Paid 6
U16 boys Mark McGlynn Killarney Cycling Club Paid 7
U16 boys Ryan Skelly Carn Wheelers Paid 8
U16 boys Callum Richardson Trail Demons CC Paid 9
U16 boys James Campbell XMTB Paid 10
U16 boys Donnacha Desmond MBCC Paid not gridded
U16 boys Ethan Jeffers Apollo Cycling Team Paid not gridded
U16 boys Fionn Desmond MBCC Paid not gridded
Total 13      
       
Category Name Club Name Booking Status Gridding
U16 girls Darcey Harkness Carn Wheelers Paid 1
U16 girls Caoimhe May Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club Paid 2
U16 girls Miriam Draper MBCC Paid 3
U16 girls Stephanie Roche Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club Paid 4
U16 girls Katie Neill Carn Wheelers Issue not gridded
Total 5      
       
Category Name Club Name Booking Status Gridding
U14 boys Luke Murphy Killarney Cycling Club Paid 1
U14 boys Travis Harkness Carn Wheelers Paid 2
U14 boys Shane Scullion Island Wheelers Paid 3
U14 boys Brendan Conroy EPIC MTB / Expert Cycles Paid 4
U14 boys Scott Roberts McConvey Cycles Paid 5
U14 boys Adam Rafferty Island Wheelers Paid 6
U14 boys Oisin Ferrity Island Wheelers Paid 7
U14 boys Daniel Draper MBCC Paid 8
U14 boys James Kennedy Un-Attached Leinster Paid not gridded
U14 boys James Webb Trail Demons CC Paid not gridded
U14 boys Niall McLoughlin McConvey Cycles Paid not gridded
Total 11      
       
Category Name Club Name Booking Status Gridding
U14 girls Hannah Mullin Trail Demons CC Paid 1
U14 girls Keela Smyth Apollo Cycling Team Paid 2
U14 girls Eva Gordon Ballymoney CC Paid 3
U14 girls Erin Creighton XMTB Paid 4
U14 girls Annie Roche Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club Paid 5
Total 5      
       
Category Name Club Name Booking Status Gridding
U12 boys Reuben Maitland Killinchy Cycling Club Paid 1
U12 boys Oisin May Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club Paid 2
U12 boys Conor Murphy Rostrevor Mountain Bike Club Paid 3
U12 boys Daniel Scott Island Wheelers Paid 4
U12 boys Luke Webb Trail Demons CC Paid 5
U12 boys Curtis McKee Maryland Wheelers Paid not gridded
U12 boys Tom McIntyre Trail Demons CC Paid not gridded
Total 7      
       
Category Name Club Name Booking Status Gridding
U12 girls Aine Doherty VC Glendale Paid 0
U12 girls Faith Robinson Bray Wheelers Paid 1
U12 girls Aliyah Rafferty Island Wheelers Paid 2
U12 girls Eimer Skelly Carn Wheelers Paid 3
U12 girls Cara Moffitt Phoenix CC Paid 4
U12 girls Tori Moffitt Phoenix CC Paid 5
Total 6      
       
Gridding
Winner of last year's championships gets first position on the grid this year
Other results based on NPS league table 2018
Senior 1 riders get 1 x their league points
Senior 2 riders get 0.6 x their league points
Senior 3 riders get 0.4 x their league points
Any queries about the entries please email secretary@offroadcyclingireland.ie